I'm leaving on a jet plane... - The Void: Mind Wanderings of a Lost Soul
emaleythe
emaleythe
I'm leaving on a jet plane...
but I do know when I'll be back again. I'm going away to a conference this week, be back Thursday night. How I'll miss you all. Rest assured, phone posts are coming. That's right bitches, phone posts. So get your winamp ready, there's going to be hilarity ensuing...you just wait :). Love you all, can't wait to read the skip 2000 entries when I get back :)(in fact, I'm probably skip 400 right now)....love love love to you all :)....

in other news, one of my good friends is counting the seconds until his first baby is to be born, and I'm going to miss the official announcement of it on whether the baby is a born or girl (can you believe they waited to find out???!!!) I'm hoping all goes well for him and his wife, and I can't wait to see pics when I get back :)

Have a good week y'all!

Edit: I guess now would be a good time to say that I'm not actually leaving on a jet plane, but "I'm leaving in a Taurus..." just doesn't sound as lyrical :)

Tags:
Feeling: anxious anxious

10 Serenades or Sing a Song
Comments
mpythonfan From: mpythonfan Date: May 23rd, 2005 03:10 am (UTC) (Link)
I'll miss you but I'm looking forward to your phone posts! :D Have fun!
emaleythe From: emaleythe Date: May 23rd, 2005 03:57 am (UTC) (Link)
:) I never have fun on these darn things, but just because you said it, I will try to have fun this time....well there was that one time that I crashed a democrats victory ceremony in the hotel for free liquor, but that's another story
surreality_fan From: surreality_fan Date: May 23rd, 2005 03:19 am (UTC) (Link)
have fun! be careful! wear clean underwear on the plane... watch for polar bears... lol /mama surr... lol
emaleythe From: emaleythe Date: May 23rd, 2005 03:59 am (UTC) (Link)
lol..yes, polar bears I shall watch out for, especially if I see a spooky wee kid ;)....and damn it, how I wish I was gonna be home for Weds night! (but I am going to pretend to be sick so that I can run up to my room to watch)
surreality_fan From: surreality_fan Date: May 23rd, 2005 04:10 am (UTC) (Link)
YAY! for fake sickess... you make LOST fans everywhere proud!
From: seekingautumn Date: May 23rd, 2005 05:49 am (UTC) (Link)
And I will miss you most of all...
emaleythe From: emaleythe Date: May 23rd, 2005 01:47 pm (UTC) (Link)
and I will miss you the most as well..*huge hugs, not wanting to let go*
From: barefootatkheb Date: May 23rd, 2005 11:14 am (UTC) (Link)

will miss you :/

but have fun and take care :))
emaleythe From: emaleythe Date: May 23rd, 2005 01:48 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re: will miss you :/

I'll try and i will.
(Deleted comment)
emaleythe From: emaleythe Date: May 26th, 2005 07:30 pm (UTC) (Link)
ah, thanks! that was so sweet! I didn't fall asleep during it, but I totally wanted to :) And I did get to see Lost (omg! wtf?)...I miss all of y'all too :)
10 Serenades or Sing a Song