Back to normal... - The Void: Mind Wanderings of a Lost Soul
emaleythe
emaleythe
Back to normal...
feeling sick this morning....have begun to vomit up a little blood. yes siree, the ulcer has activated it's weapon of mass destruction again. For fear of stressing myself out beyond all compare, I've decided to do what I should have done two days ago, and just float. Not make any decisions, not go on any more tirades, just go with the flow. I will however fax off a few resumes, and keep looking for another job. I plan on completing my cover letter to my resume today, and just do all the other work that must be done.

I guess what I'm trying to say is that I am not getting anywhere the way that I've been operating for the last two days. Panic (ok danu, you got me there) and worrying do not help the situation. My fear of the unknown isn't helping the situation and my vigilanty Nazi-esque control neurosis is not helping. I need to "chill" as the kids say.

Too bad it's so hot, makes chilling quite a hard thing to do. Right now I'm sweatier than Craig Ferguson when the A/C is out in the studio. Ah, there's a picture for you.

-------
My Humorscope for the day
Good time to get involved in the Fiber Arts. Why not see what you can do with Metamucil?

*giggle* like I ever had a problem with uh....not shitting...lol

My scottish translation of the day: Ye bastards! ye can tak' these jobs an' shove um up yer cork!

btw, Craig is ever so sex-ay when he says "Bush".

It's amazing how many things you can get DUI's for
The sad part is that I knew a man that got DUI's for almost everything: driving a car, riding a motorcycle, riding a bike, riding a scooter. But he never got arrested for a shopping cart. I'm sure though that he could have figured out a way to motorize it or pedal it in some way, he would have tried that too.

Lies! Lies, I tell you!
So tell me why my black car sometimes looks like pepper? Huh? Huh?

Tags: , ,
Feeling: sick sick

4 Serenades or Sing a Song
Comments
From: bohemian_spirit Date: June 29th, 2005 01:57 pm (UTC) (Link)
yeah chillllllll *hugs*
emaleythe From: emaleythe Date: June 29th, 2005 03:51 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'm trying...how the hell did you get up the courage to just walk out? I wish I was strong like you.
From: (Anonymous) Date: June 29th, 2005 02:28 pm (UTC) (Link)

Shelly

You are doing fine. All is order and will work out.

By the way, can you believe that someone was paid your tax dollars to study bird shit on cars? Go figure.
From: seekingautumn Date: June 29th, 2005 07:34 pm (UTC) (Link)
Chillin' is good. I'm trying to do that myself.
4 Serenades or Sing a Song