looking for the exit (emaleythe) wrote,
looking for the exit
emaleythe

  • Mood:
  • Music:

yay for shopaholics!

went on a mucho mucho shopping spree this weekend. it feels good to get back some of what you put out. Of my best purchases, I will have to say that overall I have enjoyed 5 things very much.
1. New brown scarf, excellent choice always. This one is a faux suede, very thin, nice and long for the multiple wrapping and knotting and has great little designs punched out. Bargain: only $1!
2. New cd bought on a whim that turned out excellent, Katie Melua Call Off the Search. Supposedly it was very popular in the Uk, but I hadn't heard of it, but I was in Target, heard this siren's voice calling me and singing a song about being crazy, and I was like "MUST BUY"....and so I did...also a good bargain at $13.00.
3. Finally found a leather wrist cuff that I lurved and purchased. This one isn't black like I thought I wanted but a nice brown/grey/weird....it's got a bucket, about an 1 1/2 inches wide and has these nice crisscosses in matching leather...Very punk, very kickass, makes me want to beat someone down :D...not too expensive, but more than I would have liked.
4. SFX!!!! Ah, yeah baby! I bought another copy at Barnes and Noble, and since my other one I ordered hasn't arrived yet, I walked around the store stroking the cover. I read it from cover to cover last night and hot damn! that's a good magazine...and learned yet another thing that Billy loves, the music of Neil Finn....who I don't know, so will have to figure that one out. Loving the mag...so, Alex, when my other one comes in expect a little pressy in the mail ;)
5. In Barnes and Noble, stroking the mag lovingly, when the boyfriend points out another find, and I freak out and buy it immediately!!! Can't tell you much about it yet, other than it's gorgeous, it's hobbity, and it was only $4.00....TEH LOVE!....

so, back to work....am cussing my lazy self from last week and kicking my ass hard.....
Tags: about me, billy, flist love, funny shit to make me laugh, random thoughts
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 10 comments